Advisory Opinions - Summaries
[…] Turning to the specific issue under review, the Commission ruled that since the commemorative book had essentially no resale value the lobbyist could distribute copies to state officials without risk of violating the Code’s gift ban.
ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2002-3 : Application Of Conn.Gen. Stat. §1-84(i) To Contracts With Quasi-Public AgenciesThe Commission has been asked whether the open and public contracting requirements of Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84(i) apply to contracts with Quasi-Public Agencies.
In pertinent part, §1-84(i) states that “No public official or state employee or member of his immediate family or a business with which he is associated shall enter into any contract with the state…unless the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public offer and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and the contract awarded.”