Advisory Opinions - Summaries
[…] Among other items which must be disclosed on the statement are any leases or contracts with the State entered into by the individual or business with which he was associated. The quasi-public agencies are not deemed to be a department, institution or agency of the State. Therefore, leases or contracts with the quasi-public agencies do not need to be disclosed on the statements.
ADVISORY OPINION NO. 93-13 Application Of Various Provisions Of The Gift Law; Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-91(g)
Where the Code of Ethics has specifically exempted items costing a certain amount from the definition of “gift” (for example, a “certificate, plaque, or other ceremonial award costing less than one hundred dollars”, 1-91(g)(6)), a registered lobbyist may not exceed that dollar amount by combining the limit set forth in the exemption with the lobbyist’s separate $50.00 annual gift limit. Thus, one lobbyist may not give a legislator a plaque costing $130.00