Advisory Opinions - Summaries
[…] The Citizen’s Ethics Advisory Board concluded that because the Amendment to the Agreement between CHFA and LISC did not trigger the one-year ban in § 1-84b (f), the former COO of CHFA is not barred by that provision from accepting post-state employment with LISC.
Advisory Opinion No. 2023-2 Application of General Statutes §1-83 (b) (1) (G) to Student Loans Refinanced with the Connecticut Higher Education Supplemental Loan Authority
The Citizen’s Ethics Advisory Board concluded that under § 1-83 (b) (1) (G), which requires SFI filers to disclose “any . . . contracts with . . . a quasi-public agency held or entered into by the individual,” an SFI filer must report student loans refinanced via promissory notes with CHESLA under the “Leases and Contracts” section of the form.
Advisory Opinion No. 2023-3 Application of the Code of Ethics’ Revolving Door Provisions to an Employee of the Department of Economic and Community Development