Advisory Opinions - Summaries
[…] Advisory Opinion No. 2015-5 Application of General Statutes § 1-84 (d) to a Permanent Legislative Employee
The Citizen’s Ethics Advisory Board concluded that a permanent (full-time) legislative employee who voluntarily reduces his or her work schedule to less than 40 hours and uses compensatory, vacation and/or personal time to cover the remaining hours is not “part-time” for purposes of an exemption to the outside employment restrictions under General Statutes § 1-84 (d) and, therefore, may not make use of the exemption.
Advisory Opinion No. 2015-6 Application of General Statutes § 1-97(c)(2) to Lobbyists
The Citizen’s Ethics Advisory Board concluded that the prohibition in General Statutes § 1-97 (c) (2)—which bars a lobbyist from “attempt[ing] to influence any legislative or administrative action for the purpose of thereafter being employed to secure its defeat”—is violated only if there is evidence (be it direct or circumstantial) of a lobbyist’s “make-work” intent at the time he or she attempts to influence such action (i.e., intent to be employed afterward to secure its defeat).