ADVISORY OPINION 2010-3
[…] By order of the Board,

Dated March 25, 2010                                  Thomas H. Dooley

Chairperson



[1]Letter from Lt. Col. (Ret.) Dennis Conroy, President, Trustees of the First Company Governor’s Foot Guard, to the Citizen’s Ethics Advisory Board (January 27, 2010) (on file with the Office of State Ethics).

[2]Id.

[3]Id.

[4]Id.

[5]Id.

[6]Id.

[7]Other categories of individuals, such as state employees and immediate family members of state employees and public officials, are subject to the Code’s rules regarding the receipt of gifts.  See General Statutes § 1-84 (j) and (m).

[8]General Statutes § 1-79 (k).

[9]Although the term “gift” is broadly defined as “anything of value, which is directly and personally received, unless consideration of equal or greater value is given in return”; General Statutes § 1-79 (e); there are seventeen exceptions to that definition.  See General Statutes § 1-79 (e) (1) – (17).  

[10]See General Statutes § 1-84 (j) and (m).