ADVISORY OPINION 2010-3
[…] Conclusion

We conclude that public officials invited by the Board of Trustees to attend the Inaugural Ball by virtue of their state positions may accept admission to the event, including any food or beverage provided there, under the charitable/civic-event gift exception in General Statutes § 1-79 (e) (14).

Analysis

As a threshold matter, because Petitioner has inquired only as to “State elected and appointed officials,”[6] we need only consider the rules regarding the receipt of gifts by “public officials,” as defined in General Statutes § 1-79 (k).[7]  The term “public official” expressly excludes “a member of an advisory board, a judge of any court either elected or appointed or a senator or representative in Congress,” but includes the following individuals: