ADVISORY OPINION 2010-3
[…] The benefit here (i.e., a complimentary Inaugural Ball ticket) is undoubtedly being offered to the public officials by virtue of their positions, and the benefit’s value tops the $100 allowance sanctioned in Advisory Opinion No. 98-9, so the question now is whether any gift exception applies.  Of the seventeen gift exceptions, the most pertinent is the charitable/civic-event exception, found in § 1-79 (e) (14), which excludes the following from the definition of “gift”: “Admission to a charitable or civic event, including food and beverage provided at such event, but excluding lodging or travel expenses, at which a public official or state employee participates in his official capacity, provided such admission is provided by the primary sponsoring entity . . . .”