ADVISORY OPINION 2010-3
[…] [2]Id.

[3]Id.

[4]Id.

[5]Id.

[6]Id.

[7]Other categories of individuals, such as state employees and immediate family members of state employees and public officials, are subject to the Code’s rules regarding the receipt of gifts.  See General Statutes § 1-84 (j) and (m).

[8]General Statutes § 1-79 (k).

[9]Although the term “gift” is broadly defined as “anything of value, which is directly and personally received, unless consideration of equal or greater value is given in return”; General Statutes § 1-79 (e); there are seventeen exceptions to that definition.  See General Statutes § 1-79 (e) (1) – (17).  

[10]See General Statutes § 1-84 (j) and (m). 

[11]That provision, General Statutes § 1-84 (c), provides in relevant part: “No public official or state employee shall use his public office or position . . . to obtain financial gain for himself, his spouse, child, child's spouse, parent, brother or sister or a business with which he is associated.”

[12]Advisory Opinion No. 98-9; see also Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 1-81-16a.  “In essence, the Commission concluded that benefits below this level were de minimis, and receipt of such items would not constitute an improper use of office.”  Advisory Opinion No. 2003-13, citing Regs., Conn.