ADVISORY OPINION 2006-3
[…] The term “gift” is defined as “anything of value, which is directly and personally received, unless consideration of equal or greater value is given in return.”  General Statutes § 1-79 (e).  The Code of Ethics exempts from that definition what are commonly referred to as “gifts to the state”:  “Goods or services (A) which are provided to the state (i) for use on state property, or (ii) to support an event or the participation by a public official or state employee at an event, and (B) which facilitate state action or functions.”  General Statutes § 1-79 (e) (5). 

Under the “gift-to-the-state” exception, the former State Ethics Commission permitted the acceptance of a wide range of items, including, for example, the following: