ADVISORY OPINION 2006-3
[…] Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 1-81-27 (b).

Public Acts 2005, No. 05-287, effective July 1, 2005, added a new provision to the Code of Ethics, § 1-84 (q), which affects the “gift-to-the-state” exception.  Section 1-84 (q) provides as follows:

No public official or state employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any goods or services provided to the state under subdivision (5) of subsection (e) of section 1-79 . . . by a person prohibited from making gifts to public officials and state employees under this section or section 1-97.

QUESTION

To what extent § 1-84 (q) affects the “gift-to-the-state” exception in § 1-79 (e) (5).

ANALYSIS