ADVISORY OPINION 2006-3
[…] No goods or services from regulated donors may be accepted whether they are given (or accepted) directly or indirectly (e.g., from a third party).  Thus, as a result of § 1-84 (q), the only goods or services that may be accepted pursuant to § 1-79 (e) (5) are those from non-regulated donors.  Based on this interpretation, § 1-81-27 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies is no longer valid. 

            Under General Statutes § 1-84 (k), however, public officials and state employees may still accept “necessary expenses” from regulated (and non-regulated) donors for “an article, appearance or speech, or for participation at an event, in the public official’s or state employee’s official capacity . . . .”  “Necessary expenses” include travel costs (not first class), lodging (the cost of a standard room) for the nights before and the night after the speech, meals and related conference expenses (but not entertainment expenses).  Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 1-81-21 (b).