Advisory Opinion No. 1995-2
[…] Advisory Opinion No. 1995-2

Advisory Opinion No. 1995-2

Application Of Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84b(c)
To Out-Of-State Employment

Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84b(c)(2), one of the post-state employment restrictions of the Code of Ethics for Public Officials, provides that no former public official or state employee who held one of approximately 75 designated positions in an executive branch regulatory agency shall, within one year after leaving state service, accept employment with a business subject to regulation by that agency.  As used in §1-84b(c), the term “employment” means “professional services or other services rendered as an employee or as an independent contractor.”  Only the following regulatory agencies are affected:  The Commission on Hospitals and Health Care, the Connecticut Siting Council, the Banking, Insurance, Liquor Control and Public Utility Control Departments, the DPUC’s Division of Consumer Counsel, the Division of Special Revenue and the