Advisory Opinion No. 1995-5
[…] To avoid the possible conflict, if such an issue should arise, Mr. Phelps can simply turn the particular matter over to the Commissioner to handle personally or assign to another Deputy Commissioner.

Thirdly, Conn. Gen. Stat. §5-266a-1 bars classified state employees from holding elective municipal office under certain circumstances.  Mr. Phelps is an appointed official rather than a classified state employee, however.  Therefore, this restriction does not apply to him.

Finally, the State Ethics Commission notes that Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-8, a section of state law outside the jurisdiction of this Commission, states that a deputy appointed by a department head “shall devote full time to their duties with the department or agency and shall engage in no other gainful employment.”  Mr. Phelps should check with the Office of the Attorney General to determine that his municipal position will not conflict with this additional requirement.

By order of the Commission,

Rev. William Sangiovanni
Chairperson