ADVISORY OPINION 2009-7
[…] By order of the Board,

Dated___8/27/09__________                               _____________/s/____________           

Sister Sally J. Tolles, Vice Chairperson



[1]Letter from Mr. Bowles’s counsel, Peter G. Boucher, Halloran & Sage, LLP, to Brian O’Dowd, assistant general counsel, Office of State Ethics (June 12, 2009) (on file with the Office of State Ethics) (hereinafter referred to as “Boucher letter”).

[2]General Statutes § 16-245n (b).

[3]http://www.ctcleanenergy.com/Default.aspx?tabid=62.  In statutory terms, the Clean Energy Fund’s purpose is to “promote investment in renewable energy sources in accordance with a comprehensive plan developed by it to foster the growth, development and commercialization of renewable energy sources, related enterprises and stimulate demand for renewable energy and deployment of renewable energy sources that serve end use customers in this state and for the further purpose of supporting operational demonstration projects for advanced technologies that reduce energy use from traditional sources.”  General Statutes § 16-245n (c).

[4]General Statutes § 1-79 (l).

[5]General Statutes § 16-245n (c).

[6]General Statutes § 16-245n (d).