ADVISORY OPINION 2009-7
[…] Olsen from serving as a board member by the mere fact that he happens to be president of the Connecticut AFL-CIO.[26]  However, they will limit his activities while serving as such.     

3.         Conflict of interests

The conflict-of-interests provisions relevant to the question posed are §§ 1-85 and 1-86 (a), which define and proscribe substantial and potential conflicts of interests.

A.        Substantial conflict of interests

Under § 1-85, a public official has a substantial conflict of interests and may not take official action on a matter under these circumstances: “if he has reason to believe or expect that he, his spouse, a dependent child, or a business with which he is associated will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss . . . by reason of his official activity.”[27]  The Code’s interpretive regulations explain that an individual has reason to so “believe or expect,” “when there is a written contract, agreement, or other specific information available to the individual which would clearly indicate to a reasonable person that such a direct benefit or