ADVISORY OPINION 2009-7
[…] [18]Id.

[19]Advisory Opinion No. 80-20.

[20]Id. 

[21]Id.

[22]Id.

[23]Id.

[24](Emphasis added.)  Advisory Opinion No. 2001-3.

[25]Id.

[26]See Advisory Opinion No. 2000-21 (concluding that because members of the State Insurance and Risk Management Board are statutorily required to be “qualified by training and experience to carry out their duties,” “the mere fact of a Board member’s simultaneous employment in the insurance industry does not violate the . . . [Code’s] ban on outside employment” [internal quotation marks omitted]).

[27](Emphasis added.)  General Statutes § 1-85.  There is an exception in § 1-85 to the general rule: An individual does not have a substantial conflict, “if any benefit or detriment accrues to him, his spouse, a dependent child, or a business with which he, his spouse or such dependent child is associated as a member of a profession, occupation or group to no greater extent than any other member of such profession, occupation or group.”  For example, a member of the General Assembly who also happens to be a teacher does not have a substantial conflict “so long as any benefit or detriment arising from the legislation accrues to him as a teacher to no greater extent than any other member of the teaching profession.”