ADVISORY OPINION 2009-7
[…] [31]Id. 

[32]Advisory Opinion No. 2002-14.

[33]Id. 

[34]Id. 

[35]There is nothing in the facts presented to suggest that Mr. Olsen’s immediate family members will derive or suffer any financial gain or loss whatsoever from any action taken by the Clean Energy Fund Board regarding the PRE loan request.  

[36]There is nothing in the facts presented to suggest that the language of the PRE loan request would indicate to a reasonable person that a direct benefit would accrue to Mr. Olsen personally or to the Connecticut AFL-CIO.

[37]Boucher letter.

[38]General Statutes § 1-79 (b) (“‘Business with which he is associated’ means any sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, trust or other entity through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted in which the public official or state employee or member of his immediate family is a director, officer, owner, limited or general partner, beneficiary of a trust or holder of stock constituting five per cent or more of the total outstanding stock of any class, provided, a public official or state employee, or member of his immediate family, shall not be deemed to be associated with a not for profit entity solely by virtue of the fact that the public official or state employee or member of his immediate family is an unpaid director or officer of the not for profit entity.  ‘Officer’ refers only to the president, executive or senior vice president or treasurer of such business.”)

[39]See Request for Advisory Opinion No. 0977.

[40]Id.

[41]Id. 

[42](Emphasis added.)  Id. 

[43](Emphasis added.)  General Statutes § 1-79 (b).

[44]The dictionary definition of the term “business” is as follows: “1.a. The occupation, work, or trade in which a person is engaged . . . . b.