ADVISORY OPINION 2009-7
[…] Olsen would not have reason to believe or expect that the Connecticut AFL-CIO would derive the requisite direct financial gain from action taken by the Clean Energy Fund Board to approve the PRE loan request. 

Lacking reason to believe or expect that either he personally or the Connecticut AFL-CIO would derive a direct financial gain from action taken by the Clean Energy Fund Board to approve the PRE loan request, Mr. Olsen does not have a substantial conflict under § 1-85.

B.        Potential conflict of interests

Although a particular scenario may not pose a substantial conflict under § 1-85, it may pose a potential one within the meaning of § 1-86 (a).[47]  A potential conflict exists when a public official, in the discharge of his official duties, “would be required to take an action that would affect a financial interest of such official . . . such official’s . . . spouse, parent, brother, sister, child or the spouse of a child or a business with which such official . . . is associated . . . .”[48]  No potential conflict exists if the financial impact is de minimis (i.e., less than $100 per person per year) or indistinct from that of a substantial segment of the general public (e.g., all homeowners).[49]  Potential conflicts—unlike substantial conflicts—do