ADVISORY OPINION 2009-7
[…] [46]Indeed, as noted by one federal appellate court: “there is no reason to exclude the activities of a union from the scope of the word ‘business.’  A union is an association which is in the business of representing employees, and thereby it obtains property, hires officials, etc., and this is so regardless of whether or not it is incorporated.”  Tugboat, Inc. v. Mobile Towing Co., 534 F.2d 1172, 1176 (5th Cir. 1976).

[47]Section 1-86 (a) specifically exempts substantial conflicts under § 1-85 from its scope.  See General Statutes § 1-86 (a) (defining a potential conflict as, among other things, “other than . . . an interest in substantial conflict with the performance of official duties as defined in section 1-85”).

[48](Emphasis added.)  General Statutes § 1-86 (a).

[49]General Statutes § 1-86 (a); Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 1-81-30.

[50]Advisory Opinion No. 93-11.

[51](Emphasis added.)  Id.

[52]Advisory Opinion No. 1999-18.

[53]Id.

[54]Id.