Advisory Opinion No. 2002-14
[…] The Senator notes these discussions to emphasize the fact that the legislation being sought is permissive in nature and would not require the City to issue bonds or purchase the Academy property.

Based on the foregoing facts, Senator Smith wishes to know whether, consistent with the requirements of The Code Of Ethics For Public Officials, he can pursue the legislative enactment requested by the City of Milford.

The relevant section of the Code is Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-85. In pertinent part, that provision states: "A public official, including an elected state official,…has an interest which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties…if he has reason to believe or expect that he…or a business with which he is associated will derive a direct monetary gain…by reason of his official activity. A public official, including an elected state official,…does not have an interest which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties…if any benefit or detriment accrues to him…or a business with which he…is associated as a member of a profession, occupation or group to no greater extent than any other member of such profession, occupation or group. A public official…who has a substantial conflict may not take official action on the mater."

In applying §1-85 to Senator Smith’s question, two fundamental issues must be decided. First, do the creditors of the Milford Academy constitute a "group" as that term is used in the statute.