ADVISORY OPINION 2009-9
[…] Again, in that letter to Mr. Bernhard, Representative Cafero writes that “[t]o the extent that any defect may exist with respect to his appointment, I am, today appointing G. Kenneth Bernhard to the . . . Board to commence serving immediately and through September 30, 2011.”  

            Given that it has now been more than three years since Mr. Bernhard held public office—and that § 1-80 (b) (2) no longer prohibits him from being appointed to the Board—the only potential impediment we can discern to the most recent attempt at his appointment is in General Statutes § 1-80 (a), which provides, in relevant part: “No individual shall be appointed to more than one four-year term as a member of the board . . . .”

            That brings us right back to the original appointment, or, more particularly, to its legal effect.  As noted above, because, at the time of the original attempt at his appointment to the Board, Mr.