ADVISORY OPINION 2007-10
[…] 2.      Whether, under an exception to § 1-84b (b), the designee may be employed by CI as its executive director within the one-year period set forth in that provision, provided that the pay level is no greater than the individual was receiving at his or her employing state agency.       

ANALYSIS

            The provision relevant to the questions posed is § 1-84b (b), one of the Code’s revolving-door provisions, which limit the activities of former executive branch or quasi-public agency public officials or state employees.  Section 1-84b (b) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

No former executive branch or quasi-public agency public official or state employee shall, for one year after leaving state service, represent anyone, other than the state, for compensation before the department, agency, board, commission, council or office in which he served at the time of his termination of service, concerning any matter in which the state has a substantial interest. . . .

            The purpose of this provision is to establish a cooling-off period in order to prevent individuals “from using contacts and influence gained during State service to obtain improper advantage in their subsequent compensated dealings with their former agency.”