ADVISORY OPINION 2007-10
[…] When it did so, the “exemptions were specific and unambiguous.”  Advisory Opinion No. 89-25 (Amended).  Section 32-38 is neither specific nor unambiguous.

In contrast, General Statutes § 32-35 (e), another provision in CI’s enabling legislation, represents an exemption that is both specific and unambiguous.  Section 32-35 (e) provides:    

  

Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, it shall not constitute a conflict of interest for a trustee, director, partner or officer of any person, firm or corporation, or any individual having a financial interest in a person, firm or corporation, to serve as a member of the board of directors of Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated, provided such trustee, director, partner, officer or individual shall abstain from deliberation, action or vote by Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated in specific respect to such person, firm or corporation.

(Emphasis added.)  Section 32-35 (e) specifically and unambiguously exempts members of its Board from certain conflict-of-interests provisions in the Code—but not from any of its revolving-door provisions.