ADVISORY OPINION 2007-10
[…] This is particularly true where a designee sits on the CI Board for any extended period of time, thereby likely acquiring “friendships and IOUs” in the quasi-public agency.  Accordingly, we conclude that long-standing designees of ex-officio members of the CI Board will be considered to have “served” in the quasi-public agency for purposes of applying the one-year ban in § 1-84b (b). 

            Attorney Murphy argues, in the alternative, that the Code’s revolving-door provisions do not apply in this particular context and, in support, cites to CI’s enabling legislation, which provides, in § 32-38, as follows:  “The board shall appoint an executive director of the corporation who shall not be a member of the board and who shall serve at the pleasure of the board and shall receive such compensation as shall be determined by the board.”  (Emphasis added.)  That prohibition, he contends, could have been, but was not, extended to include former board members, the implication being that the legislature did not intend a revolving-door component in this specific context.