Advisory Opinion No. 2001-18
[…] 2. If I resign my 40% position with the University, are there any post-state employment restrictions that would apply?
  3. If the answer to question #2 is no, are there any restrictions relative to my employment by a company created by the R&D Corporation?

Taking Dr. Cutler’s questions in turn:

  1. As a part-time employee, Dr. Cutler remains subject to the requirements of The Code Of Ethics For Public Officials. See, Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-79(m):  "State employee means any employee in the executive…branch of stategovernment, whether in the classified or unclassified service and whether full or part-time."  Pursuant to §§1-84(b) and (c) of The Code, a state employee may not accept outside employment which impairs independence of judgment or requires the disclosure of confidential information nor may the individual use his office for personal financial gain.  Applying these provisions to Dr.