ADVISORY OPINION 2008-7
[…] A lobbyist, whether a client or communicator, can also be what the Code labels a “registrant,” namely, “a person who is required to register pursuant to [General Statutes §] 1-94.”[6]  Section 1-94 provides that a lobbyist must register with the Office of State Ethics in one of two instances.  The relevant instance (for our purposes) is if he or she “[r]eceives or agrees to receive compensation or reimbursement for actual expenses, or both, in a combined amount of two thousand dollars or more in a calendar year for lobbying . . . .”[7]

With our actors in place, assume the following: On February 1, 2008, an individual receives $2000 from a client lobbyist to communicate directly with members of the General Assembly.