ADVISORY OPINION 2008-7
[…] [1]For purposes of subsections (g) and (h) of § 9-610, the term “‘communicator lobbyist’ means a communicator lobbyist, as defined in [General Statutes §] 1-91.”  General Statutes § 9-601 (16).

[2]See footnote 1.

                [3]General Statutes § 1-91 (u).

                [4]General Statutes § 1-91 (v).

                [5](Emphasis added.)  General Statutes § 1-91 (l).  

                [6]General Statutes § 1-91 (q).

                [7]General Statutes § 1-94.    

                [8]See General Statutes § 1-96 (b) and (c).  

                [9]General Statutes § 1-95 (c).

                [10]Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 1-92-50 (e).

                [11]See General Statutes § 1-91 (q).

                [12]See General Statutes § 1-96 (g); Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 1-92-50a.

            [13]Under General Statutes § 1-96 (d), a former registrant must “file with the Office of State Ethics a financial report, under penalty of false statement, between the first and tenth day of January of the year following termination.”  In addition, under General Statutes § 1-96 (g), “[e]ach former registrant shall (1) report receipts or expenditures incident to lobbying activities during his period of registration which are received or expended following termination of registration and (2) report each expenditure of ten dollars or more per person for each occasion made by him for the benefit of a public official or a member of such official's immediate family or staff which occurs within six months after termination of registration.”

            [14](Emphasis added.)  Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 1-92-50a (a).