ADVISORY OPINION 2009-2
[…] That leaves the question of whether, in communicating with the P&T Committee for that purpose, a drug maker is communicating directly with the “staff” of an executive branch public official, specifically the Commissioner of Social Services.[20]  In other words: Are members of the P&T Committee considered “staff” of the Commissioner of Social Services?     

B.        Staff”

The term “staff” is not defined in the Code, but it has been defined by way of advisory opinion in relation to another Code provision, General Statutes § 1-96 (e).  Under this provision, registered client lobbyists generally are required to file an itemized statement of each expenditure of ten dollars or more made “for the benefit of a public official in the legislative or executive branch, a member of his staff or immediate family . . . .”[21]  In defining the term “staff,” the former State Ethics Commission (“former Commission”) stated: