Advisory Opinion No. 2001-6
[…] The Office of State Ethics is located at 165 Capitol Avenue, Suite 1200, Hartford, CT. Staff is available via telephone 860-263-2400, M-F 8:30 am to 5:00 pm, or by email at ose@ct.gov.

Advisory Opinion No. 2001-6

Advisory Opinion No. 2001-6

Application Of The Lobbyist Code’s Reporting Requirements To In-House Communicator Lobbyists

The Commission has received an inquiry from a registered client lobbyist regarding the following financial disclosure issue. The lobbyist, a private, for profit corporation, utilizes in-house employees as its communicator lobbyists. Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-96(e), the client lobbyist’s periodic financial disclosure reports shall include compensation paid in furtherance of lobbying, provided that "If the compensation is required to be reported for an individual whose lobbying is incidental to his regular employment, it shall be sufficient to report a prorated amount based on the value of the time devoted to lobbying." See, also, Regulations of Conn. State Agencies §1-92-48(a)(2) which state with regard to such pro rata compensation "…neither the total salary of the communicator registrant nor the fraction of that salary which lobbying represents need be disclosed."