Advisory Opinion No. 1997-22
[…] Also, of course, this individual’s state job must come first; "outside employment which threatens such priority impermissibly impairs a state employee’s independence of judgment." See State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 94-22, 56 Conn. L. J. 22, p.5D (11/29/94) ("State Employees May Not Accept Outside Employment as Probate Judge").

Secondly, as independent contractors, Wings and its owners are subject to the restrictions of Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-86e. In particular, §1-86e(1) states that no person hired by the state as a consultant or independent contractor shall "use the authority provided to the person under the contract, or any confidential information acquired in the performance of the contract, to obtain financial gain for the person, an employee of the person, or a member of the immediate family of any such person or employee." Two of the facts described above raise issues under this section—the rental of property owned by the Wings’ owners to the DMR client and the hiring and rent reduction of the immediate family member of the Wings’ owners who lived with this DMR client.