ADVISORY OPINION 2009-12
[…] [24]Bobb v. United States AG, 458 F.3d 213, 224 (3d Cir. 2006).

[25]Because § 1-80 (h) is not plain and unambiguous, we look for interpretive guidance to these extrinsic aids.  See Rainforest Cafe, Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue Services, supra, 293 Conn. 372.  

[26]31 H.R. Proc., supra, p. 2616.

[27]31 H.R. Proc., supra, p. 2617. 

[28]31 H.R. Proc., supra, p. 2627. 

[29]But that is not to say that an OSE employee or board member can never violate the provisions of § 1-80 (h) while engaging in such volunteer political activity.  For example, if while volunteering his or her personal time for a Connecticut gubernatorial campaign, an OSE employee makes a “statement . . . which would have a likelihood of prejudicing a board or Office of State Ethics proceeding,” he or she would violate § 1-80 (h) (7).  As to the consequences of violating a provision of § 1-80 (h), we leave that issue for another day.

[30]Code of Judicial Conduct.

[31](Emphasis added.)  Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 7.