ADVISORY OPINION 2009-12
[…] When a statute is not plain and unambiguous, we seek interpretive guidance from, among other things, “the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment . . . .”[4]

            We begin with General Statutes § 1-80 (i), which provides as follows: “No member or employee of the board or Office of State Ethics may make a contribution, as defined in section 9-601a, to any person subject to the provisions of this part.”  Because § 1-80 (i) is located in part I of chapter 10 of the General Statutes, it is clear that, by “this part,” the legislature meant the “Code of Ethics for Public Officials” (“Code”).[5]  Thus, it is to persons subject to the Code’s provisions that OSE employees and board members may not