ADVISORY OPINION 2009-12
[…] ·        Conclusion: OSE employees and board members may, without violating § 1-80 (i), provide “[u]ncompensated services . . . volunteering their time” to persons subject to the Code’s provisions.  

And from that, at least this much is plain and unambiguous: OSE employees and board members may, in their personal capacities, provide “uncompensated services . . . volunteering their time” for federal, state, or municipal campaigns—even if the candidate is subject to the Code’s provisions—without violating § 1-80 (i). 

But would they be violating any other Code provision?  The only other provisions that might prohibit such activity are subsections (b) and (h) of General Statutes § 1-80.  Under § 1-80 (b), OSE employees and board members may not “(1) hold or campaign for any public office . . . [or] (3) hold office in any political party or political committee . . . .”  But in simply providing “[u]ncompensated services . . . volunteering their time” for federal, state, or municipal campaigns, they would not be violating the prohibitions on holding public office,[8] or holding office in a political party or political committee.[9]  Nor would they be