ADVISORY OPINION 2009-12
[…] That said, the context in which the words “campaign for any public office” are used suggests that they were intended simply to express the present tense of the words “have been a candidate for public office.”

[11]The other subdivisions in § 1-80 (h) provide that OSE employees and board members must “(3) be faithful to the law and maintain professional competence in the law . . . (5) maintain order and decorum in proceedings of the board and Office of State Ethics; (6) be patient, dignified and courteous to all persons who appear in board or Office of State Ethics proceedings and with other persons with whom the members and employees deal in their official capacities; (7) refrain from making any statement outside of a board or Office of State Ethics proceeding, which would have a likelihood of prejudicing a board or Office of State Ethics proceeding; (8) refrain from making any statement outside of a board or Office of State Ethics proceeding that a reasonable person would expect to be disseminated by means of public communication if the member or employee should know that such statement would have a likelihood of materially prejudicing or embarrassing a complainant or a respondent; (9) preserve confidences of complainants and respondents; (10) exercise independent professional judgment on behalf of the board and Office of State Ethics; and (11) represent the board and Office of State Ethics competently.”

[12](Internal quotation marks omitted.)  State v. Whitford, 260 Conn. 610, 640-41, 799 A.2d 1034 (2002); see also Gifford v.