ADVISORY OPINION 2009-12
[…] That leaves § 1-80 (h), an eleven-part code of conduct that applies only to OSE employees and board members.  Of the eleven subdivisions in § 1-80 (h), three of them arguably could be read to prohibit the volunteer activity at issue.  Those three—subdivisions (1), (2), and (4)—provide, respectively, that OSE employees and board members shall “[o]bserve high standards of conduct so that the integrity and independence of the Citizen’s Ethics Advisory Board and the Office of State Ethics may be preserved”; “conduct themselves at all times in a manner which promotes public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the board and the Office of State Ethics”; and “be unswayed by partisan interests, public clamor or fear of criticism . . . .”[11]