ADVISORY OPINION 2009-12
[…] [5]See Advisory Opinion No. 2003-7.

[6](Emphasis added.)

[7]General Statutes § 9-601a.

[8]To hold “public office,” for purposes of § 1-80 (b), means to hold “elective office—be it municipal, district, state, or federal.”  Advisory Opinion No. 2009-4.

[9]As to the prohibition in § 1-80 (b) (3) on OSE employees and board members holding office in any “political party or political committee,” in Advisory Opinion No. 2009-4, we adopted the definitions of the terms “political party officer” and “political committee” from General Statutes §§ 9-7a and 9-601 (3), respectively.

[10]Our reasoning, although not explicit, proceeded as follows: Under subdivisions (1) and (2) of § 1-80 (b), OSE employees and board members may not “(1) hold or campaign for any public office; (2) have held public office or have been a candidate for public office for a three-year period prior to appointment . . . .”  Parsing that language, they may not “hold” (present tense) or “have held” (past tense) public office; nor may they “campaign” for public office (present tense) or “have been a candidate for public office” (past tense).