ADVISORY OPINION 2009-12
[…] Conclusion

We conclude that OSE employees and board members may, in their personal capacities, provide “uncompensated services . . . volunteering their time” for federal, state, or municipal campaigns—even if the candidate is subject to the Code’s provisions—without violating the Code of Ethics for Public Officials.

Analysis     

To resolve the question before us, “we must examine the relevant statutes, mindful of the dictates of General Statutes § 1-2z and [the] well established rules of statutory construction.”[3]  Under § 1-2z, when construing a statute, we look first to its text and its relationship to other statutes, and if, after doing so, “the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”  When a statute is not plain and unambiguous, we seek interpretive guidance from, among other things, “the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment . . . .”[4]