DMV is open by appointment only. Return to our homepage to schedule an appointment or to view online services.

Please note: Anyone entering any DMV location will be required to wear a facial covering.

Medical Certification Requirements for Commercial Driver's License and Learner Permit Holders

How to become a certified medical examiner
 
All Commercial Driver License (CDL) holders and Commercial Learner Permit (CLP) holders must provide DMV with a valid Medical Examiner's Certificate.
 
You must go to a certified medical examiner listed on the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners to have that examiner complete form MCSA-5876.
 
All medical exams MUST be completed on a form MCSA- 5876

 

You are required to upload your medical certification to:

The only way to submit your medical certificate is by using this system. All other ways to submit it will be discontinued on August 6, 2021.

Have you received a CDL downgrade notice?

If you do not submit a valid medical certificate, your medical status will be listed as "Not-Certified". You will receive a downgrade letter advising you that the DMV has not received your valid medical certificate.  If you do not submit your valid medical certificate by the downgrade date listed in your letter, your license will be downgraded to a Class D license.

 

Should your CDL license expire for two years or longer, you are required to obtain a new CLP and pass knowledge test(s) obtain a new CLP and pass a skills test in a representative vehicle.

 

 

Additional CDL-Related Extensions
This extension is effective March 1, 2021 and expires on May 31, 2021 or upon the revocation of the declaration of national emergency under 42 U.S.C. §5191(b) concerning the COVID-19 public health emergency, whichever is sooner. 

Beginning March 1, 2021 through May 31, 2021:

  • Extensions do not apply if the driver's license or permit expired before March 1, 2020
  • This extension does not apply to medical examiners certificates originally issued for less than 90 days. 
  • Drivers who cannot produce evidence of a prior medical certification and any required medical variance/waiver or SPE certification in accordance with the periods stated above, are not covered under this extension
  • New drivers who have never obtained a medical certification are not covered under this extension.
  • Drivers who, since their last medical certificate was issued, have been diagnosed with a medical condition that would disqualify the driver or would require a state waiver/federal exemption or skills performance evaluation are not covered under this extension. 

 

EXTENDS UNTIL MAY 31, 2021, THE REQUIREMENT TO CHANGE DRIVERS STATUS TO “NOT CERTIFIED” WHEN THE MEDICAL CERTIFICATE EXPIRED ON OR AFTER DECEMBER 1, 2020.

 

IF MEDICAL CERTIFICATE/WAIVER, SPE OR VARIANCE EXPIRED

EXTENDED UNTIL:
ON OR AFTER MARCH 1, 2021
AUGUST 31, 2021
ON OR AFTER MARCH 1, 2020 BUT BEFORE JUNE 1, 2020
OCTOBER 31, 2020
   
ON OR AFTER JUNE 1, 2020
DECEMBER 31, 2020
   
ON OR AFTER SEPTEMBER 1, 2020
FEBRURY 28, 2021
   
ON OR AFTER DECEMBER 1, 2020
MAY 31, 2021