(Updated December 1, 2025)
[…] Yes. The termination provisions at 49 CFR § 26.53(f) continue to apply to existing contracts. A prime contractor cannot terminate a DBE or any portion of the DBE’s work listed in response to the good faith efforts bidding requirements of 49 CFR § 26.53(b) without the recipient’s prior written consent upon a showing of good cause, unless the recipient causes the termination or reduction. (49 CFR § 26.53(f)). The regulations provide:
“Good cause does not exist if the prime contractor seeks to terminate a DBE or any portion of its work that it relied upon to obtain the contract so that the prime contractor can self-perform the work for which the DBE contractor was engaged, or so that the prime contractor can substitute another DBE or non-DBE contractor after contract award.”
Good cause for termination exists if a DBE loses its DBE certification after the reevaluation process described in § 26.111 is completed because it is ineligible to receive DBE credit for the type of work required. (49 CFR 26.53(viii)).