Bulletin T-04
[…] Bulletin T-04
October 17, 2007
| TO: | All Title Insurers Licensed in the State of Connecticut |
| RE: | Rebates and Inducements in Title Insurance |
Increased attention has been directed to abuses related to rebates and inducements in the marketplace for title insurance nationally and in Connecticut. Such practices are unlawful and contrary to the interests of the public in that they add unnecessary expense to transactions involving title insurance.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 38a-414 provides as follows:
- No title insurer or title agent shall (1) pay, directly or indirectly, to the insured, to any producer of title insurance business, to any associate of a producer or to any other person other than another title agent, any commission, any part of its premiums, fees or other charges or any other consideration or thing of value as inducement or compensation for the referral of title insurance business or (2) issue any title insurance policy in connection with any transaction in which it has paid or intends to pay any commission or any part of its premiums, fees or other charges, or any other consideration or thing of value which it knows to be in violation of this section.
- No insured named in a title insurance policy, no producer of title insurance business, no associate of a producer, nor any other person, other than another title agent, may knowingly receive or accept, directly or indirectly, any commission, rebate, consideration, thing of value or inducement referred to in subsection (a) of this section.
- Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting reasonable payments for services actually rendered to either a title insurer or a title agent in connection with title insurance business.
(Emphasis added.)
Although the prohibitions are clear, a number of activities throughout the nation (including Connecticut) require that guidance be given to the marketplace.
Section 38a-414(a) prohibits a title insurer or title agent from directly or indirectly paying or giving to any insured, producer of title business, associate of a producer or any other person (other than another title agent) a rebate or any part of its fees or charges or any other consideration or thing of value-as an inducement for, or as compensation for any title insurance business. This section not only prohibits rebates, but also prohibits many payment arrangements to various persons and entities involved in the real estate transaction.