Securities and Business Investments Division
[…] WHEREAS, the Commissioner finds that the issuance of this Order is necessary and appropriate in the public interest and for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(c) of the Act adds that "[t]o encourage uniform interpretation and administration of . . . [the Act] and effective securities regulation and enforcement, the commissioner may cooperate with the securities agencies or administrators of other states . . . [and with] the Securities and Exchange Commission . . .";

WHEREAS, Section 36b-5(c) of the Act provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any investment adviser that is registered or required to be registered under . . . [the Act] to take or have custody of any securities or funds of any client if: (1) The commissioner by regulation prohibits custody; or (2) in the absence of a regulation, the investment adviser fails to notify the commissioner that he has or may have custody";