Securities and Business Investments Division
[…] As always, we welcome your comments.

John P. Burke
Banking Commissioner


 ORDER UPDATING CUSTODY REQUIREMENTS FOR
STATE-REGISTERED INVESTMENT ADVISERS

WHEREAS, the Banking Commissioner ("Commissioner") is charged with administering Chapter 672a of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act ("Act"), and Sections 36b-31-2 to 36b-31-33, inclusive, of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies ("Regulations") promulgated under the Act;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of . . . [the Act] . . . . For the purpose of . . . orders, the commissioner may classify securities, persons and matters within his jurisdiction, and prescribe different requirements for different classes";

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of . . . [the Act]";

WHEREAS, the Commissioner finds that the issuance of this Order is necessary and appropriate in the public interest and for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(c) of the Act adds that "[t]o encourage uniform interpretation and administration of . . . [the Act] and effective securities regulation and enforcement, the commissioner may cooperate with the securities agencies or administrators of other states . . . [and with] the Securities and Exchange Commission . . .";