Attorney General's Opinion
[…] I trust that this opinion answers your questions.

Very truly yours,

RICHARD BLUMENTHAL

ATTORNEY GENERAL



1 You note that the current practice of the State Marshal Commission is to encourage the allowance of mileage fees when a marshal has made a bona fide, but unsuccessful, effort to effectuate service. Recently, you have received several invoices for service of process that included claims for mileage for unsuccessful attempts at service.

2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-261a(2) states, in pertinent part, that “each officer or person who serves process shall receive, for each mile of travel, the same amount per mile as provided for state employees pursuant to section 5-141c, to be computed from the place where such officer or person received the process to the place of service, and thence in the case of civil process to the place of return.”

3 A similar analysis applies to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-261a(2), which states that “each officer or person who serves process shall receive, for each mile of travel, the same amount per mile as provided for state employees pursuant to section 5-141c, to be computed from the place where such officer or person received the process to the place of service, and thence in the case of civil process to the place of return.” As in section 52-261(a), the underlined language suggests that mileage fees apply when service has been successfully effected.

4 None of the decisions found analyzed statutory language identical to Connecticut’s.