Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Section 52-261(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes sets forth the fees to be paid to individuals who serve process, summons or attachments, including mileage fees for the travel incurred in effecting such service. In pertinent part, section 52-261(a) states:

[E]ach officer or person who serves process, summons or attachments shall receive a fee of not more than thirty dollars for each process served and an additional fee of thirty dollars for the second and each subsequent service of such process, . . . . Each such officer or person shall also receive the fee set by the Department of Administrative Services for state employees for each mile of travel, to be computed from the place where such officer or person received the process to the place of service, and thence in the case of civil process to the place of return.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-261(a)(emphasis added). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-261a, which pertains to individuals serving process for the Judicial Department or Division of Criminal Justice, contains similar language.2