Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Jagger v. Mohawk Mountain Ski Area, Inc., 269 Conn. 672, 679 (2004).

Looking at the language of § 52-261(a), there is no express mention of whether the mileage fees apply to unsuccessful, as well as successful, attempts to serve process. The language implies, however, that mileage fees are payable only for successful service. This implication arises because the first sentence of § 52-261(a) states that “each officer or person who serves process, summons or attachments shall receive a fee of not more than thirty dollars for each process served.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-261(a)(emphasis added). The phrase “each process served” describes a completed action. Thus, the service fee is payable to those officers and persons who successfully serve process.