Attorney General's Opinion
[…] See In re Flanagan, 240 Conn. 157, 160 n. 1 (1997); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-51h (defining scope of Judicial Review Council’s authority).

You correctly note that certain of the Council’s enabling statutes refer to “judge” or “judges” without reference to retired or former judges.  See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-63(d)(“. . . the Judge shall have the right to appear and be heard[.]”); § 45a-64 (“Any judge of probate who is under investigation and appears before the hearing shall be entitled to counsel . . .”). These references need not - - and should not - - be construed as limiting the Council’s authority.