Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45-63(a)(emphasis added).  The only limitation on the Council’s jurisdiction to investigate such complaints is contained in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-63a, which provides that “[n]o complaint for judicial misconduct against a judge of probate shall be brought under section 45a-63 but within eight years from the date the alleged judicial misconduct was committed.”  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-63a.