Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Under state law, BESB must be given priority whenever the authority in charge of any building owned or leased by the State or one of its municipalities issues a permit for the operation of a "food service facility, a vending machine or a stand" in the building. Specifically, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-303(a) provides that:

[t]he authority in charge of any building or property owned, operated or leased by the state or any municipality therein shall grant to the Board of Education and Services for the Blind a permit to operate in such building or on such property a food service facility, vending machine or stand for the vending of newspapers, periodicals, confections, tobacco products, food and other such articles as such authority approves, when, in the opinion of such authority, such facility, machine or stand is desirable in such location. . . . Said Board may establish a training facility at any such location.

(Emphasis added).