Attorney General's Opinion
[…] In construing a statute, "we begin with a searching examination of the language of the statute, because that is the most important factor to be considered." Bell Atlantic Nynex Mobile, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 273 Conn. 240, 250, 869 A.2d 611 (2005). The language of § 10-303 contains no mention of BESB having the authority to contract with a commercial entity to operate a food service facility.

Turning to the legislative history of § 10-303, it is apparent that the statute was intended to provide employment and economic opportunities for blind persons. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-303 was enacted in 1945, nine years after the federal Randolph-Sheppard Vending Stand Act, 20 U.S.C. § 107 et seq., which authorizes blind persons to operate vending facilities on any federal property "[f]or the purposes of providing blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarging the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulating the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-supporting." 20 U.S.C. § 107(a). As the legislative history of § 10-303 makes clear, Connecticut's statute was intended to dovetail with, and complement, the provisions of the federal statute. Arguing in support of the passage of Conn. Gen.