Attorney General's Opinion
[…] For all of the foregoing reasons, we believe that the proposed Treasure Island theme instant ticket lottery game with second chance drawing feature is authorized by existing legislation and can be approved, subject to your review and approval of the final game procedures and features.
Very truly yours,
RICHARD BLUMENTHAL
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Robert F. Vacchelli
Assistant Attorney General
RB/RFV/ni
1 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-172 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: No bazaar or raffle may be promoted, operated or conducted in any municipality after the adoption of the provisions of sections 7-170 to 7-186, inclusive, unless it is sponsored and conducted exclusively by (1) an officially recognized organization or association of veterans of any war in which the United States has been engaged, (2) a church or religious organization, (3) a civic or service club, (4) a fraternal or fraternal benefit society, (5) an educational or charitable organization, (6) an officially recognized volunteer fire company, (7) a political party or town committee thereof or (8) a municipality acting through a committee designated to conduct a celebration of the municipality's founding on its hundredth anniversary or any multiple thereof.
2The fact that three tickets must be collected for participation in the second chance drawing does not alter our conclusion.