Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-141d (a) provides for indemnification of state officers and employees. It states as follows:
State marshals are not included within the statutory definition of "state officers and employees" who may be indemnified pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-141d(a). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-141 provides, in part, as follows:
The General Assembly has specifically determined that state marshals are independent contractors, not state officers or employees. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-38a (a) , as amended by Public Act No. 03-224, provides that "[f]or purposes of the general statutes, 'state marshal' means a qualified deputy sheriff incumbent on June 30, 2000, under section 6-38 or appointed pursuant to section 6-38b, as amended by this act, who shall have the authority to provide legal execution and service of process in the counties in this state pursuant to section 6-38 as an independent contractor compensated on a fee for service basis, determined, subject to any minimum rate promulgated by the state, by agreement with an attorney, court or public agency requiring execution of service of process." Emphasis added.
Moreover, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-30a requires state marshals to carry personal liability insurance. It states as follows:
Furthermore, Conn. Gen.