Attorney General's Opinion
[…] An issue has been raised whether the proposed expansion at the Hospital for this purpose would constitute a correctional facility. You have asked the definition of correctional facility under the Connecticut General Statutes, and whether the program described at Natchaug Hospital falls within that definition.

For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the applicable definition of a correctional facility is set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-1(w) and the proposed facility at Natchaug Hospital does not fall within this definition.

The relevant statute,1 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-1 (w) as amended by Public Act 01-20 § 1, provides that a“[c]orrectional institution, state prison, community correctional center or jail means a correctional facility administered by the Commissioner of Correction.” Based on the plain language of the statute, a correctional facility does not include a behavioral health treatment program administered by Natchaug Hospital under contract with the Department of Children and Families, which is not administered by the Commissioner of Correction.