Attorney General's Opinion
[…] With the exception of the reference to federal tax levies, the definitions are virtually identical.
Assuming that one’s disposable earnings are $500, that the tax warrant totals $300, and that there is no support order outstanding, an employer would need to calculate 25% of the employee’s disposable earnings, which is $125.1 Thus, the tax warrant can only be satisfied up to the amount of $125 per week under this example.
When a support order and a tax warrant are both levied against an individual’s earnings, the focus turns to the interplay between §52-362 and §52-361a. It is important to note at this juncture that "[a]ll orders for withholding issued pursuant to this section [52-362] shall take precedence over any execution issued pursuant to . . . section 52-361a.”" Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-362(g) (emphasis added). Based upon §52-362(g), a support order payment must be withheld before any consideration can be given to the tax warrant. The following example illustrates this situation.