Attorney General's Opinion
[…] On June 13, 2002, the Speaker of the House appointed Ms. Esther Armmand to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Ms. Jane Glover, who was appointed by the Speaker on July 15, 1999 to a three-year term expiring on July 14, 2002. Also on June 13, 2002, the Speaker appointed Ms. Armmand to a full three-year term beginning on July 15, 2002, and expiring on July 14, 2005. We will address each of these two appointments separately.

The appointment of Ms. Armmand to fill the vacancy is authorized by the language in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-52(a)(2), which provides that the appointing authority who made the initial appointment (in this case the Speaker had appointed Ms. Glover) "shall appoint a person to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term". This vacancy appointment is also authorized by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-44a, which provides as follows:

Sec. 2-44a. Notice of appointments by president pro tempore, speaker or minority leaders. Vacancies; notice by chairman.