Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Your letter of June 14, 2002, and the attachments thereto, make it clear that on June 5, 2002, the Governor appointed Mr. Edward Mambruno to fill a vacancy which arose because of a resignation, and that on June 13, 2002, the Speaker of the House appointed Ms. Esther Armmand to fill a vacancy which also arose because of a resignation. Neither of these two appointees have yet taken office. Both of these letters of appointment referenced and relied upon Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-52 as legal authority. That statute requires, in pertinent part, that “such persons shall be appointed with the advice and consent of both houses of the General Assembly”. Therefore, you ask whether these new appointees may take office immediately, even though their names cannot yet be submitted to either house of the General Assembly, since its regular session ended on May 8, 2002.1 For the reasons that follow, it is our opinion that both of these appointments are valid and effective immediately.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-52(a) provides as follows:

(a) The commission shall consist of nine persons. On and after October 1, 2000, such persons shall be appointed with the advice and consent of both houses of the General Assembly. (1) On or before July 15, 1990, the Governor shall appoint five members of the commission, three of whom shall serve for terms of five years and two of whom shall serve for terms of three years. Upon the expiration of such terms, and thereafter, the Governor shall appoint either two or three members, as appropriate, to serve for terms of five years. On or before July 14, 1990, the president pro tempore of the Senate, the minority leader of the Senate, the speaker of the House of Representatives and the minority leader of the House of Representatives shall each appoint one member to serve for a term of three years. Upon the expiration of such terms, and thereafter, members so appointed shall serve for terms of three years. (2) If any vacancy occurs, the appointing authority making the initial appointment shall appoint a person to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term. (Emphasis added).

The Governor appointed Mr. Edward Mambruno to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Ms. Vivian Blackford, who was appointed by the Governor on July 15, 1998, for a five-year term expiring on July 14, 2003.