Attorney General's Opinion
[…] (Emphasis added).

The Governor appointed Mr. Edward Mambruno to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Ms. Vivian Blackford, who was appointed by the Governor on July 15, 1998, for a five-year term expiring on July 14, 2003.

This appointment is consistent with the foregoing language in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-52(a)(2), which authorizes the appointing authority who made the initial appointment (the Governor in this case) to appoint a person to fill the vacancy. This appointment is also consistent with, and further authorized by, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-19, which provides as follows:

Sec. 4-19. Appointments to fill vacancies. When the General Assembly is not in session and when no other provision has been made for filling any vacancy in an office, appointment to which is made by the General Assembly or either branch thereof, whether or not on nomination by the Governor, or appointment to which is made by the Governor with the advice and consent of the General Assembly or either branch thereof, the Governor may fill the same until the sixth Wednesday of the next regular session of the General Assembly, and until a successor is elected or appointed and has qualified. The Governor may fill any vacancy in any office to which he has power of appointment, provided the Governor may not appoint a person who was nominated for an appointment subject to the advice and consent of the General Assembly or either branch thereof and whose nomination was rejected by the General Assembly or either branch thereof during the last preceding regular session of the General Assembly to the same or similar vacancy unless the General Assembly is in regular session.

In this instance, the General Assembly was not in regular session when the vacancy appointment was made. The nomination had not been made earlier, nor was it ever rejected by the General Assembly. Also, the Governor's letter appointed Mr.