Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Eberle v. Clark, 87 Conn. 537, 551 (1913).

The appointment of Ms. Armmand by the Speaker to a full three-year term is authorized by the specific language in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-52(a)(1), which states that the Speaker shall "appoint one member to serve for a term of three years". Just as we opined infra with respect to Mr. Mambruno's appointment by the Governor, this appointment of Ms. Armmand must also be submitted to the General Assembly at its next regular session, because Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-52(a) requires that all CHRO appointees "shall be appointed with the advice and consent of both houses of the General Assembly".

Until the General Assembly acts on her appointment at its next regular session, Ms. Armmand will have the power to act and to hold office. We so opined with respect to the Speaker's appointment of a member of the State Elections Commission when the General Assembly was not in session: