Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Dear Commissioner Lewis:
In your June 26, 2001 letter you request our opinion as to whether P.A. 01-141, §4 authorizes the Board of Trustees for the Connecticut State University System (CSUS) to establish, subject to authorization by the Board of Governors of Higher Education, a pilot education doctoral program to be conducted at one of its institutions only or whether such a doctoral program may be conducted at more than one of its institutions.
Until this year’s legislative session, the University of Connecticut had "exclusive responsibility" to award doctoral degrees. Conn. Gen. Stat. §10a-149. CSUS had - and continues to have - "special responsibility for the preparation of personnel for the public schools of this state including master’s degree programs and other graduate study in education, and authority for providing liberal arts and career programs at the bachelors, masters and sixth year level." Id. This year’s General Assembly enacted P.A. 01-141, §4. That section provides:
You have informed us that a disagreement between the Board of Governors and CSUS has arisen about the extent of the degree granting authorization embodied in this brief statutory language.