Attorney General's Opinion
[…] State ex rel Maisano v. Mitchell, 155 Conn. 256, 263-64 (1967).
We therefore conclude that for purposes of participation in the EPA's Brownfields Assessment Demonstration Pilot program, SCRCOG is a political subdivision of the State under state law.
Very truly yours,
RICHARD BLUMENTHAL
ATTORNEY GENERAL
RB/gtd
1 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-167a(a)(1) provides: "Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the maximum number of members of any board, commission, legislative body, committee or similar body of the state or any political subdivision thereof, whether elective or appointive, who may be members of the same political party, shall be as specified in the following table . . . ."