Attorney General's Opinion
[…] 2 Conn.  Gen. Stat. § 16-19 requires that rates be just and reasonable and conform with the guidelines in Conn.  Gen. Stat. § 16-19e.

3 Conn.  Gen. Stat. § 16-19e(a)(4) requires "that the level and structure of rates be sufficient,...to allow public service companies to cover their operating and capital costs, to attract needed capital and to maintain their financial integrity."

4 Conn.  Gen. Stat. § 16-247k(b) provides as follows:

(b) Upon the filing of a proposed plan for alternative regulation by a telephone company, the department shall, after notice and hearing, issue a decision in which it approves, modifies or denies the proposed plan.  The department shall approve the proposed or modified plan only if it finds that such plan (1) includes a pricing methodology that reasonably ensures that customers and other telecommunications companies have access to the non-competitive services of the telephone company at just and reasonable rates which reflect prudent and efficient management, and that such access is available on nondiscriminatory terms and conditions, (2) is designed to streamline, minimize the costs of and maximize the effectiveness of regulation for the telephone company, (3) encourages prudent infrastructure investment and improvements in productivity and service quality for noncompetitive services, (4) does not impede the continued development of competition for the noncompetitive services or disadvantage the provision of emerging competitive or competitive services by the telephone company, (5) ensures that the investment risk associated with the provision of competitive and emerging competitive services by the telephone company shall not be borne by customers of noncompetitive services, (6) notwithstanding the provisions of sections 16-19, 16-19e and 16-22 and subsection (a) of this section, includes a mechanism by which the department may monitor the earnings of the affected company over a monitoring period, (7) is in the public interest, and (8) is consistent with the goals set forth in section 16-274a.

(Emphasis added.)