Attorney General's Opinion
[…] If the vehicles are not returned with the requisite amount of gasoline, the agencies will provide gasoline from their own pumps and will charge the customers for the gasoline.

The licensing requirement for the sale of gasoline is set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat.  14-319(a). Based on our analysis of Conn. Gen. Stat.  14-319(a), it is our advice that a car rental agency that sells or offers to sell gasoline to its customers is required to be licensed as a seller of gasoline.

Section 14-319(a) provides, in part:

No person shall sell or offer for sale any gasoline or other product intended for use in the propelling of motor vehicles using combustion type engines over the highways of this state without having applied for and received from the commissioner a license to sell such gasoline or other products. . . . Conn. Gen. Stat.  14-319(a) (1993).

According to your letter, several car rental agencies have objected to the current state policy of requiring licensing for the sale of gasoline, citing Super Glue Corp. v. Avis Rent A Car System, 557 N.Y.S. 2d. 959, 159 AD2d 68 (1990).