Attorney General's Opinion
[…] From all appearances she is highly qualified to serve on the merits. Unfortunately, that is not the issue.

Given the critical nature of the Commission's work, I would ask that you make every effort to expedite this matter. If you need any additional information, please do not hesitate to contact me at once. As always, I appreciate your prompt and thorough cooperation.

Sincerely,

John B. Larson
President Pro Tempore


1 Section 4-9a of the General Statutes provides as follows:

(a) The governor shall appoint the chairperson and executive director, if any, of all boards and commissions within the executive department, except the board of governors of higher education, provided the governor shall appoint the initial chairman of said board as provided in section 10a-2, the state properties review board, the state elections enforcement commission, the commission on human rights and opportunities, the state ethics commission and the commission on fire prevention and control.

(b) Public members shall constitute not less than one third of the members of each board and commission within the executive department, except the gaming policy board and the commission on human rights and opportunities. Public member means an elector of the state who has no substantial financial interest in, is not employed in or by, and is not professionally affiliated with, any industry, profession, occupation, trade or institution regulated or licensed by the relevant board or commission, and who has had no professional affiliation with any such industry, profession, occupation, trade or institution for three years preceding his appointment to the board or commission. Except as otherwise specifically provided by the general statutes, this section shall not apply to the commission on fire prevention and control, boards and commissions the membership of which is entirely composed of state department heads, elected officials or deputies appointed by such department heads or where the membership of such board or commission is determined in accordance with the provisions of any federal law.

(c) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the term of each member of each board and commission within the executive branch, except the state Board of Education, the Board of Governors of Higher Education, the Gaming Policy Board, the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, the state Elections Enforcement Commission, the state Properties Review Board, the state Ethics Commission, the Commission on