Attorney General's Opinion
[…] In addition, they are statutorily granted the powers of State Police to make arrests for criminal offenses2 arising from the operation or conduct of the State's off-track betting and lottery. For the following reasons, we believe that the investigators are authorized to carry firearms in the same manner as State Police while investigating or making arrests for such criminal offenses.
The statutory authorization for Special Revenue Investigators is contained in Conn.Gen.Stat. § 29-18c. The statute provides as follows:
Special policemen for division of special revenue. The commissioner of public safety may appoint not more than four persons employed as investigators in the security unit of the division of special revenue, upon the nomination of the executive director of the division of special revenue, to act as special policemen in said unit. Such appointees shall serve at the pleasure of the commissioner of public safety. During such tenure, they shall have all the powers conferred on state policemen while investigating or making arrests for any offense arising from the operation of any off-track betting system or the conduct of any lottery game. Such special policemen shall be certified under the provisions of sections 7-294a to 7-294e, inclusive.
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 29-18c (Emphasis added).
This statute, standing alone, does not state whether investigators may carry firearms. However, as we have noted in the past, such absence of language does not bar authorization to carry firearms.