Attorney General's Opinion
[…] American Promotional Events, Inc. v. Blumenthal, 285 Conn. 192, 203 (2008). Thus, we must presume that the words “active practice” are not superfluous.

Had the General Assembly intended only that the Attorney General be a member of the Connecticut bar for ten years, regardless of whether he actually practiced law, it could have said so without using the words “active practice.” For example, it could have used language similar to that used in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-47(c) with regard to judges. Section 51-47(c) states, in part, that “[e]ach judge shall be an elector and . . . a member of the bar of the state of Connecticut.” Thus, § 3-124 could have been phrased “the Attorney General shall be an elector of this state and have been a member of the bar of this state for at least ten years.”