Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Attorney General's Opinion

Attorney General, Richard Blumenthal

Febraury 2, 2010

The Honorable Susan Bysiewicz
Secretary of the State
State Capitol

210 Capitol Avenue

Hartford, CT  06106

Dear Secretary Bysiewicz:

This letter responds to your request for a formal legal opinion concerning the constitutionality and interpretation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-124. Section 3-124 sets forth the qualifications for the Office of Attorney General and states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Attorney General shall be an elector of this state and an attorney at law of at least ten years’ active practice at the bar of this state.” You raise several questions concerning this provision.