Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 314 (2003).  In the absence of a legislative waiver of sovereign immunity, a plaintiff seeking to recover money damages from the State must proceed through the Claims Commissioner.  C.R. Klewin Northeast, LLC v. Fleming, 284 Conn. 250, 259 (2007); Prigge v. Ragaglia, 265 Conn. 338, 349 (2003).  There is no statute waiving sovereign immunity applicable to this context.

            I trust that this discussion provides guidance as to the issues you have raised.

           

Sincerely yours,

RICHARD BLUMENTHAL

ATTORNEY GENERAL



1 Section 5-141d also provides:

Legal fees and costs incurred as a result of the retention of any such officer, employee or member of an attorney to defend his interests in any such civil action or proceeding shall be borne by the state only in those cases where (1) the Attorney General has stated in writing to the officer, employee or member, pursuant to section (b) of this section, that the state will not provide an attorney to defend the interests of the officer, employee or member, and (2) the officer, employee or member is thereafter found to have acted in the discharge of his duties or in the scope of his employment, and not to have acted wantonly, recklessly or maliciously. 

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-141d(c) (emphasis added).


Back to the 2010 Opinions Page
Back to the Opinions Page