Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165; see Martin v. Brady, 261 Conn. 372, 378-79 (2002).  Under this provision, state employees are immune from suit and personal liability for all claims involving damage or injury caused in the discharge of their duties or within the scope of their employment, provided their conduct was not wanton, reckless or malicious.  A plaintiff who wishes to bring such a claim against a state official can only do so by presenting it to the Claims Commissioner.  Id. 

            Similarly, § 5-141d of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee . . . from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person’s civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-141d(a).  Section 5-141d further provides:

The state, through the Attorney General, shall provide for the defense of any such state officer, employee or member in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act, omission or deprivation which occurred or is alleged to have occurred while the officer, employee or member has acted in the discharge of his duties or in the scope of his employment, except that the state shall not be required to provide for such a defense whenever the Attorney General, based on his investigation of the facts and circumstances of the case, determines that it would be inappropriate to do so and he so notifies the officer, employee or member in writing.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-141d(b).1   

Thus, the State will indemnify state employees from loss arising out of any claim involving damage or injury caused in the discharge of their duties or within the scope of their employment, again provided their conduct was not wanton, reckless or malicious.  In addition, the Attorney General’s Office will provide representation to state employees in a civil action based on conduct alleged to have occurred in the discharge of the employees’ duties or in the scope of their employment, unless the Attorney General determines such representation would be inappropriate and notifies the employee in writing.