Attorney General's Opinion
[…] (Emphasis added.)  This statute, standing alone, could suggest that, by explicitly permitting certain persons to designate a representative to vote at Council meetings, the Legislature intended not to authorize other voting members to select designees to represent them on the Council.  See State v. Perez, 78 Conn. App. 610, 642 (2003).

Section 17a-219c does not stand alone, however.  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-13k specifically authorizes you to appoint staff to assist you in your duties.  In particular, section 46a-13k provides that “[t]he duties of the staff may include the duties and powers of the Child Advocate if performed under the direction of the Child Advocate.”  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-13k(d) (emphasis added). 

Courts have instructed that statutes must be read, if at all possible, so as to “create a harmonious body of law.”  State v. John F.M., 285 Conn. 528, 549 (2008).