Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Attorney General's Opinion

Attorney General, Richard Blumenthal

June 22, 2009

Jeanne Milstein

Child Advocate, Office of the Child Advocate

999 Asylum Avenue, First Floor

Hartford, CT 06105

Dear Ms. Milstein:

You have requested an opinion concerning the operation of the Family Support Council (the “Council”).  Specifically, you have asked whether the Council’s enabling statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-219c, prohibits you from delegating your voting authority to a member of your staff.  We conclude that section 17a-219c does not prohibit such a delegation.

Section 17a-219c provides in relevant part: “The council shall consist of twenty-seven voting members including the Commissioners of Public Health, Developmental Services, Children and Families, Education and Social Services, or their designees, the Child Advocate, the executive director of the Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities, the chairperson of the State Interagency Birth-to-Three Coordinating Council . . . the executive director of the Commission on Children, and family members of, or individuals who advocate for, children with disabilities.”  (Emphasis added.)  This statute, standing alone, could suggest that, by explicitly permitting certain persons to designate a representative to vote at Council meetings, the Legislature intended not to authorize other voting members to select designees to represent them on the Council.