Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-23r(a).2        

In the event a first-time mail applicant fails to submit any of the  documentation described in Section 9-23r, such individual is required to present either: (1) a copy of a current and valid photo identification or (2) a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck or government document that shows the name and address of the voter when the individual enters the polling place in an election for federal office.  See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-23r(d).  If an individual fails to present the identification described in Section 9-23r(d), “such individual may cast a provisional ballot prescribed under sections 9-232i to 9-232o, inclusive.”  Id.   

 

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-20, a person also may apply for admission as an elector in-person.