Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The application for admission as an elector shall include a statement that (1) specifies each eligibility requirement, (2) contains an attestation that the applicant meets each such requirement and (3) requires the signature of the applicant under penalty of perjury.  See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-20(c).  When  seeking to register in-person, an applicant must also present a birth certificate, driver’s license, or social security card for inspection.  If an applicant fails to present any of these forms, an admitting official “shall require the applicant to prove his identity, place of birth, age and bona fide residence by the testimony under oath of at least one elector or by the presentation of proof satisfactory to such admitting official.”  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-20(b).  Unlike the statute governing mail-in applications, however, the statute does not specify the means by which a walk-in applicant may prove his or her identity.