Attorney General's Opinion
[…] For similar reasons, I also conclude that your conclusion that Elm City Resident Cards may be used solely to prove one’s identity during the walk-in registration process under Section 9-20(b) is consistent with state law.  Thus, if a walk-in applicant fails to present a birth certificate, driver’s license, or social security card for inspection and, pursuant to Section 9-20(b), the admitting official requires “the applicant to prove his identity, place of birth, age and bona fide residence” by “the presentation of proof satisfactory to such admitting official,” see id., the walk-in applicant may prove his or her identity, but not eligibility, by presenting an Elm City Resident Card to the admitting official.