Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The last question you have posed concerns your conclusion that Elm City Resident Cards may be used for identification purposes at the polls pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-261.  For essentially the same reasons that an applicant may prove his or identity during the mail-in registration process by presenting an Elm City Resident Card, it is reasonable and consistent with state law for you to conclude that Elm City Resident Cards may be used for identification purposes at the polls pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-261.

Section 9-261(a) of the General Statutes provides that:

[e]ach elector who registered to vote by mail for the first time on or after January 31, 2003, and has a ‘mark’ next to the elector’s name on the official registry list, as required by section 9-23r, shall present to the checkers, before the elector votes, either a current and valid photo identification that shows the elector’s name and address or a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck or other government document that shows the name and address of the elector.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-261(a).  This provision thus pertains to persons seeking to vote who registered by mail for the first time and failed to include a driver’s license number, the last four digits of their social security number, or the other forms of acceptable documentation described in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-23r at the time they submitted their mail-in application.  In order to cast a regular ballot on election day, Section 9-261(a) requires such voters to present polling officials with “either a current and valid photo identification that shows the elector’s name and address or a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck or other government document that shows the name and address of the elector.”  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-261(a). 

The language of Section 9-261(a) is identical to the language of Section 9-23r(a).