Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The first issue you have asked us to address relates to your conclusion that individuals may not use Elm City Resident Cards to prove that they are eligible to vote.  It is my view that this conclusion is reasonable and consistent with state law.    

In order to register to vote in Connecticut, one must meet the eligibility requirements for admission as an elector.  Section 9-12(a) of the General Statutes provides that “[e]ach citizen of the United States who has attained the age of eighteen years, and who is a bona fide resident of the town to which the citizen applies for admission as an elector shall, on approval by the registrars of voters or town clerk of the town of residence of such citizen, as prescribed by law, be an elector, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.”  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-12(a) (emphasis added).