Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Municipality of Caguas, 417 F.3d 216, 221 (1st Cir. 2005) (imposition of franchise fee that is inconsistent with § 542 of the Cable Act is preempted). 

          The question whether the additional gross earnings tax under § 33 of the Public Act is preempted turns on whether that tax constitutes a “franchise fee” within the meaning of the Cable Act that exceeds the Cable Act’s 5 percent cap.  The tax appears to meet the general definition of franchise fee under the Cable Act.  It is a tax imposed on a cable operator because of its status as a cable operator.  47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(1). 

          That is not, however, the end of the inquiry.  The Cable Act expressly exempts from the definition of franchise fee “any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability (including any such tax, fee, or assessment imposed on both utilities and cable operators or their services but not including any tax, fee, or assessment which is unduly discriminatory against cable operators or cable subscribers).”  Id., § 542(g)(2)(A) (emphasis added).  The tax under § 33 of the Public Act is imposed not just on cable operators, but also on satellite video programming providers and certified competitive video service providers.