Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Id., § 33(b). 

          As part of Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 (Cable Act), Congress restricted the authority of state and local governments to impose franchise fees or taxes on cable system operators.  Under the Cable Act, a cable operator may be required to pay a franchise fee not to exceed five percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues within a twelve-month period.  47 U.S.C. § 542(b).  Franchise fee is defined as “any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such. . . .”  Id., § 542(g)(1).  A franchise fee does not include: (1) “any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability (including any such tax, fee, or assessment imposed on both utilities and cable operators or their services but not including any tax, fee, or assessment which is unduly discriminatory against cable operators or cable subscribers)”; and (2) “capital costs which are required by the franchise to be incurred by the cable operator for [PEG] access facilities.”  Id., § 542(g)(2)(A), (C).3 

Analysis

          Under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, state law that conflicts with federal law is preempted.