Attorney General's Opinion
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL



1 State authority over utility company operations within a transmission line right of way does not end once construction is completed.  The Department of Public Utility Control (“DPUC”) has the authority to ensure that utility companies maintain those lines in a manner that protects the public’s safety (Conn. Gen. Stat. 16-11) and any person may file a complaint with the DPUC concerning any unsafe practices by a public service company, which complaint will be investigated by the DPUC.  Conn. Gen. Stat. 16-12, 16-13.  Additionally, Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-243 gives the Department of Public Utility Control “exclusive jurisdiction and direction over the method of construction of reconstruction in whole or in part of each system used for the transmission or distribution of electricity,…”


Back to the 2007 Opinions Page
Back to the Opinions Page