Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Because the definition of "state contracting agency" in the Order is unclear as to its scope, and in order to avoid separation of powers concerns, I recommend that the Executive Order definition be amended to clarify that it does not include the Judicial Department and the Joint Committee on Legislative Management

8S.B. 94 was passed by the House on June 4, 2005, and by the Senate on June 8, 2005.

9 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-87(a) states, in pertinent part: "Whenever any specific appropriation of a budgeted agency proves insufficient to pay the expenditures required for the statutory purposes for which such appropriation was made, the Governor may, at the request of the budgeted agency, transfer from any other specific appropriation of such budgeted agency such amount as the Governor deems necessary to meet such expenditures, except that transfers made from appropriations for fringe benefits to the operating funds of any constituent unit of the state system of higher education may be made only at the close of the fiscal year. No transfer to or from any specific appropriation of a sum or sums of over fifty thousand dollars or ten per cent of any such specific appropriation, whichever is less, shall be made under this section in any one fiscal year without the consent of the Finance Advisory Committee, except for transfer made from appropriations for fringe benefits to the operating funds of any constituent unit of the state system of higher education. Notification of all transfers shall be sent to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to appropriations and the budgets of state agencies, through the Office of Fiscal Analysis." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-87(a).


Back to the 2005 Opinions Page
Back to the Opinions Page