Attorney General's Opinion
[…] See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 3-6a (road closures in bad weather), 16a-11(a)(energy emergency), 19a-70 (health emergency), 23-50 (park closure due to fire danger), 27-5(adoption of naval militia law), 28-9(h)(civil preparedness emergency), and 36a-23(a)(designation of bank holidays).

Turning to Executive Order No. 7, it should be noted that there is no state constitutional or statutory provision expressly granting the Governor the authority to establish the Board. As discussed above, however, the Governor has implied authority under article fourth, § 12, of the Connecticut constitution to ensure compliance with existing law. In addition, she has statutory authority under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-6 to "formulate plans for the better coordination of the work of the budgeted agencies" and "direct such action by the several budgeted agencies as will, in [her] judgment, effect efficiency and economy in the conduct of the affairs of the state government." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-6.

While most provisions of Executive Order No. 7 are fully within the Governor's authority, some may implicate the separation of powers doctrine, as discussed more fully below.