Attorney General's Opinion
[…] By definition, an "appropriation" is "an authorization by the General Assembly to make expenditures and incur liabilities for specific purposes." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-69(4). When funds have been appropriated for a specific purpose, they cannot be designated by the Governor for a different purpose. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 4-97; 4-87; see also Colorado General Assembly v. Lamm, 700 P.2d 508 (Colo. 1985)(Governor had no authority to transfer appropriated funds by executive order from one department to another). Indeed, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-97 clearly states that "[n]o appropriation or part thereof shall be used for any other purpose than that for which it was made unless transferred or revised as provided in section 4-87." Section 4-87(a) permits such a transfer only between the specific appropriations of a budgeted agency, at the request of the budgeted agency, and only with the consent of the Finance Advisory Committee if the amount to be transferred exceeds a certain monetary threshold.9 Executive Order No. 7