Attorney General's Opinion
[…] RICHARD BLUMENTHAL
ATTORNEY GENERAL

Henri Alexandre
Assistant Attorney General

1 "The State Building Inspector and the Codes and Standards Committee shall, jointly, with the approval of the Commissioner of Public Safety, adopt and administer a State Building Code based on a nationally recognized model building code for the purpose of regulating the design, construction and use of buildings or structures to be erected and the alteration of buildings or structures already erected and make such amendments thereto as they, from time to time, deem necessary or desirable."  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-252(a).

2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-252(c) provides: "The State Building Inspector or his designee may issue official interpretations of the State Building Code, including interpretations of the applicability of any provision of the code, upon the request of any person.  The State Building Inspector shall compile and index each interpretation and shall publish such interpretations at periodic intervals not exceeding four months."

 


 

Back to the 2005 Opinions Page
Back to the Opinions Page