Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Gen. Stat. §4-212, et seq.

In my opinion, there is no legal distinction between a PSA and a POS, even though the Office of Policy and Management (“OPM”) may choose to establish certain administrative procedures treating these types of agreements differently; they are both valid vehicles for entering into binding State contracts. As discussed more fully below, the answers to your questions are as follows:


  1. The Attorney General's authority to review PSA and POS contracts is contained within Conn. Gen. Stat. §3-125, which provides that the “Attorney General shall have general supervision over all legal matters in which the state is an interested party.” Contracts are legal "matters" and the state is "an interested party" in all state contracts.
  2. POS contracts are not exempt from review by this office.
  3. POS contracts, like Purchase of Service Agreements, are subject to the competitive procurement provisions of Conn. Gen.