Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Gen. Stat. § 4-212 et seq. unless otherwise exempted by statute. As we stated in that opinion: "Questions have been raised as to whether Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-212 applies to contracts for services to the public, or only to contracts for services provided directly to state agencies. An examination of the relevant statutes and their legislative history indicates that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-212 applies in both instances."

The authority for the Attorney General to review contracts is contained in Conn. Gen. Stat. §3-125, which gives the Attorney General “general supervision over all legal matters in which the state is an interested party. . . .” Contracts are legal documents that set forth the state's rights and obligations, and the state is “an interested party” in every one of its contracts. As such, they are subject to review by this Office as the Attorney General deems it to be appropriate. See id., Op. Atty. Gen. 020 (2004).