Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Gen. Stat. § 31-57f (g) and Conn. Gen. Stat. S 31-57f (b).

The Labor Commissioner determines the standard rate for covered wages by reference to the federal Service Contract Act of 1965. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-57f (e). The standard rate is equal to the minimum hourly rate for service workers set forth in the federal Register of Wage Determinations under the Service Contract Act plus a thirty per cent surcharge to cover the cost of benefits if none are available. Id.

Section 31-57f provides in relevant part:

(a)                As used in this section: (1) "Required employer' means any provider of food, building, property or equipment services or maintenance listed in this subdivision whose rate of reimbursement or compensation is determined by contract or agreement with the state or any state agent: (A) Building, property or equipment service companies; (B) management companies providing property management services; and (C) companies providing food preparation or service, or both; (2) "state agent" means any state official, state employee or other person authorized to enter into a contract or agreement on behalf of' the state; (3) person means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives or organized groups of'