Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Foresight provides a cash benefit if the etched vehicle is stolen and not recovered within 30 days of the theft. The next element of the statutory test is that there be an agreement to pay the "money" or "other thing of value" "in return for a consideration." Automobile purchasers or lessees pay from $89 to $999 for Foresight's VIN etching service.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-1(10) addresses three additional elements of a contract for insurance. First, the "insured shall have an interest which is subject to a risk of loss through destruction or impairment of that interest." There is no question that the purchaser or lessee of the etched motor vehicle has an interest in the motor vehicle. Second, the risk of loss (theft) must be assumed by the insurer. Foresight has agreed to pay a cash benefit to the vehicle's owner or lessee in the event of a theft.