Attorney General's Opinion
[…] As in the case of the other two VIN etching products, there is no evidence that the cost of Assurance's product is rated based upon a general scheme to distribute losses among a large group of persons. In addition, there is even stronger evidence in Assurance's case that the cost of the product is not rated in that the dealers are free to set the cost at whatever level the market will bear.

Conclusion

Based upon our review of the three products described above, we conclude that each of them fails to meet all of the requirements of "insurance" as that term is defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-1(10). In the event you obtain further facts that demonstrate that there is "a general scheme to distribute losses among a large group of persons bearing similar risks in return for a ratable contribution or other consideration," we would be willing to revisit this issue.