Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Similarly, while Foresight and the other two marketers of VIN etching products prefer to call these products "warranties," a warranty may or may not be insurance, depending on the warranty's terms and on the wording of any statutory definition of “insurance” being applied. Couch on Insurance, 3d, supra, § 1:20. We note that some states have specifically amended the relevant statutes to bring automobile dealers offering extended service contracts within the scope of state insurance regulators.3 Id.

Parsing the statutory definition in § 38a-1(10), the first thing required is the existence of an "agreement to pay a sum of money, provide services or any other thing of value." Under the facts you have presented, purchasers or lessees enter into agreements that will then pay a cash benefit ranging from $1,000 to $10,000. Next, the statutory definition requires that the provision of the "money" or "other thing of value" occur "on the happening of a particular event or