Attorney General's Opinion
[…] However, although we have concluded that these three products do not meet the statutory definition of "insurance," the marketing of, sale of, and performance obligations embodied in these products are subject to applicable consumer protection laws, including the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act's prohibition on unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive practices. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 42-110b.

Very truly yours,


RICHARD BLUMENTHAL
ATTORNEY GENERAL


William J. Prensky
Assistant Attorney General

RB:WJP:db


1Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-99h(a), automobile dealers are required to offer "at the time of the sale or lease" the option of purchasing the "service of etching the complete identification number of the vehicle on a lower corner of the windshield and on each side or rear window in such vehicle." The rates for such service must be "reasonable" and a schedule of such rates must be filed with the State Department of Motor Vehicles. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-99h(b).

2W. R. Vance, Handbook on the Law of Insurance at 2 (3d ed. 1951).