Attorney General's Opinion
[…] In interpreting statutes, we are guided by well-established principles:

" 'Generally speaking, the presumption is that the words of a statute are used in their ordinary sense. Nonetheless, there should be inquiry as to the language used, its context, pertinent antecedent legislative history, related subject matters with which the subject matter deals, its operation as it may be interpreted, the conditions and circumstances under which it was enacted, and all other matters calculated to throw light on the subject' 1 B. Holden & J. Daly, Connecticut Evidence (2d Ed. 1988) § 50, p. 22."

Hudwillow Street Apartments v. Gonzales, 68 Conn. App. 638, 647, 792 A.2d 165. (2002).

Prior to Public Act No. 76-282, the provision in question was codified as Subsection (d) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50j and stated as follows: "The public members of the council, including the chairman, and members appointed by the speaker of the house and president pro tempore of the senate, shall be compensated for their attendance at public hearings or, executive sessions at the rate of fifty dollars per day, provided in no case shall the daily compensation exceed fifty dollars."