Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Attorney General's Opinion

Attorney General, Richard Blumenthal

August 30, 2002

Mortimer A. Gelston
Chairman
State of Connecticut Siting Council
Ten Franklin Square
New Britain, CT 06051

Dear Chairman Gelston:

In your letter of June 17, 2002, you requested that I issue an opinion regarding whether the $12,000.00 annual cap on compensation for members of the Connecticut Siting Council (Council) contained in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50j (f) is a limit on total compensation or only compensation for attending hearings. This subsection states:

The public members of the council, including the chairman, the members appointed by the speaker of the House and president pro tempore of the Senate and the four ad hoc members specified in subsection (c) of this section, shall be compensated for their attendance at public hearings, executive sessions, or other council business as may require their attendance at the rate of one hundred fifty dollars, provided in no case shall the daily compensation exceed one hundred fifty dollars. The annual compensation for any member for attending such hearings shall not exceed twelve thousand dollars a year.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50j (f).