Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Any person required to report under the provisions of this section who fails to make such report shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars."

Because the interpretation contained in this opinion will be used to guide mandated reporters in the future, we refer to the amended version effective on October 1, 2002.

4Conn. Gen. Stats. § 53a-71 provides in relevant part: (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: (1) Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person.

5This opinion is not affected by the recent Superior Court decision in State v. Mukeshkumar Shah, Docket No. CR-02-178790 (J.D. Fairfield at Bridgeport) (Sept. 23,2002).