Attorney General's Opinion
[…] It's something that's needed and it brings this into conformity with Federal statute.

25 H.R. Proc., Pt. 5, 1982 Sess., pp. 1426-27. See also 1985 Conn. Op. Atty Gen. 150 (June 6, 1985)(advising that the term "sexual exploitation" had the same meaning under both state and federal child protection statutes.)

According to 42 U.S.C. § 5106g(2), "child abuse and neglect" includes "sexual abuse or exploitation." "Sexual abuse," in turn, includes "the rape, and in cases of caretaker or interfamilial relationships, statutory rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children. 42 U.S.C. § 5106g(4)(B). (Emphasis added).