Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Any person required to report under the provisions of this section who fails to make such report shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars and shall be required to participate in an educational and training program pursuant to subsection (d) of section 17a-101, as amended by this act.

This statute by its terms requires a mandated reporter to make a report to DCF or a law enforcement agency whenever he or she has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years has been abused. As relevant here, "abused" is defined in subsection 4 of Conn. Gen. Stats. § 46b-120 as "in a condition which is the result of maltreatment such as, but not limited to … sexual molestation or exploitation…." To answer your inquiry, we must determine whether the phrase "sexual molestation or exploitation" automatically includes, without more, consensual sexual activity between a minor thirteen years or older and an individual who is younger than 21 years of age