Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The ambiguity in the statute, and the uncertainty it has created among mandated reporters, strongly suggest a need for the legislature to review the statutory scheme and clarify the statute. I certainly recommend that it do so, and that it carefully balance the urgent importance of mandatory reports of child abuse with the profoundly significant goal of avoiding a chilling effect on minors who may wish to seek medical or other treatment while preserving their own confidentiality.

Very truly yours,


RICHARD BLUMENTHAL
ATTORNEY GENERAL


1Conn. Gen. Stats. §17a-101(b) provides: "The following persons shall be mandated reporters: Any physician or surgeon licensed under the provisions of chapter 370, any resident physician or intern in any hospital in this state, whether or not so licensed, any registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, medical examiner, dentist, dental hygienist, psychologist, school teacher, school principal, school guidance counselor, school paraprofessional, social worker, police officer, clergyman, pharmacist, physical therapist, optometrist, chiropractor, podiatrist, mental health professional or physician assistant, any person who is a licensed substance abuse counselor, any person who is a licensed marital and family therapist, any person who is a sexual assault counselor or a battered women's counselor as defined in section 52-146k, any person paid to care for a child in any public or private facility, day care center or family day care home licensed by the state, the Child Advocate and any employee of the Office of Child Advocate."

2A mandated reporter who fails to make a required report is subject to a $500 fine and participation in an educational and training program. Conn. Gen. Stats. § 17a-101a, as amended by P.A. 02-138.