Attorney General's Opinion
[…] According to your letter, seventy percent of the vans used to transport prisoners fall within the definition of a commercial motor vehicle and, therefore, the judicial marshals who operate these vans must, under the plain language of the statute, obtain a commercial driver's license.

A "'[s]ervice bus' includes any vehicle except a vanpool vehicle or a school bus designed and regularly used to carry ten or more passengers when used in private service for the transportation of persons without charge to the individual". Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-1(72). Subsection (a)(3) of Section 14-44 provides, inter alia, that "[n]o person shall operate a . . . service bus until he has obtained an operator's license in accordance with the provisions of this section." Again, according to your letter, approximately twenty percent of the vans used to transport prisoners are designed to carry twelve passengers, plus a driver and a passenger in the cab.