Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The remaining vehicles are smaller and hold fewer than eight prisoners. Based upon the facts that you have provided, it is our opinion that the judicial marshals who operate vehicles designed to carry ten or more passengers are required to obtain a special license from the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-36 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by this section and section § 14-40a, no person shall operate a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state until he has obtained a motor vehicle operator's license" from the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles ("Commissioner"). The Commissioner is authorized to issue various classes of licenses depending on the type of motor vehicle the person intends to operate. See, Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-36a.