Attorney General's Opinion
[…] He shall issue all orders and prescribe all regulations for the organization and government of the organized militia, the National Guard and the Naval militia. Such orders and regulations shall not be in conflict with the laws and regulations of the United States. . .

(Emphasis supplied.)

Conn. Gen. Stat. §27-16 further provides:

In time of war, invasion, rebellion, riot or disaster, or reasonable apprehension thereof ... the Governor shall order out for active service such portion of the militia as he deems necessary. . . .