Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Specifically, you ask whether the term "primarily" as used in this provision means "that more than 50% of the area of the structure is used for the purpose of producing rental income, or does 'primarily' mean that more than 50% of the income from the property is a result of rental income?" You posed a second question that stated: "If the second interpretation is correct, would gross or net income be used to determine the primary purpose?"

Each year, the local tax assessors must value commercial and industrial property at the ‘fair market value’. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-63. As a guideline for determining fair market value for property used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income, the tax assessor must base his decision on an appraisal "which shall include to the extent applicable with respect to such property, consideration of each of the following methods of appraisal: (1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land; (2) the gross income multiplier method as used for similar property and (3) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property". Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-63b. In 1984, the legislature provided tax assessors with the legal authority to demand that owners of property used primarily for purposes of producing rental income provide actual rental and rental-related income and operating expenses. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-63c.