Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-63c. This information is then used as an aid to calculate fair market value using one of the three criteria required under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-63b.

According to the information supplied to this office, the Town of Groton valued and assessed a local marina as property used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income. The assessment was determined after the taxpayer did not return to the assessor the form described in §12-63c(a) that requires the taxpayer to provide the "best available information disclosing the actual rental and rental-related income and operating expenses applicable to such property". Without that information the assessor imposed an assessment on the basis of the area of the marina that produces rental income and concluded the property was used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income.