Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Your questions relate to Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-553(c)(10). Through its enactment of this provision in 1975, the Connecticut legislature specifically and clearly allowed health insurance companies to exclude coverage for prolonged care required by persons who find themselves individually unable to conduct daily activities due to a debilitative condition. Section 38a-553(c)(10) reads as follows in relevant part:

Plans providing minimum standard benefits need not provide benefits for the following: . . . (10) any charge for services or articles for custodial care or designed primarily to assist an individual in meeting his activities of daily living . . . .

The language employed in this section, "need not provide benefits," is not mandatory in nature, nor have there been any court decisions regarding its constitutionality.